Château du Nideck - Oberhaslach - France
32U E 373364 N 5382120
[FR] Ruines d'un ancien château fort du XIIe et XIIIe siècles. [EN] Ruins of an ancient fortified castle dating from the 12th and 13th centuries.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Le Château du Nideck est un vestige de l'époque moyenâgeuse. Il se situe dans la commune d'Oberhaslach, à une quarantaine de kilomètres de Strasbourg.

Il s’agit en fait de deux châteaux nettement distincts qui sont le résultat d'un partage familial dont une charte datant de 1336 serait le seul témoignage. Les deux châteaux du site occupent l’extrémité d’une crête de 534 mètres d’altitude qui domine la vallée de la Hasel. Celui du haut présente un fossé et un mur-bouclier à l'attaque. Son habitat très réduit est mal conservé. Celui du bas montre un donjon carré qui protège un logis exigu. Cet établissement bas date du milieu du XIII` siècle, alors que l'autre semble plus tardif, du début du XIVe siècle.

La première mention du château date du 17 avril 1264, elle mentionne le sire BOURCKARD burgrave de Nideck.

La famille de Müllenheim entre en possession d'une moitié du château à la suite d'un partage et le gardera jusqu'en 1509. En 1636, un grand incendie entraîne la destruction définitive du château.

En 1816, la légende du Nideck paraissait dans l'ouvrage sur les légendes des frères Grimm. C'est ce texte qui inspira le poète Adelbert von Chamisso pour composer Das Riesenfräulein - la fille du géant. Une plaque commémorative célèbre le poète romantique mort en 1838."

[EN]

"The Château du Nideck is a vestige of the Middle Ages. It is located in the commune of Oberhaslach, around forty kilometres from Strasbourg.

It is in fact two clearly distinct castles, the result of a family division, of which a charter dating from 1336 is the only evidence. The two castles on the site sit at the end of a 534-metre-high ridge overlooking the Hasel valley. The upper castle has a moat and a shield wall for the attack. Its very small settlement is poorly preserved. The lower one has a square keep protecting a small dwelling. This lower building dates from the middle of the 13th century, while the other seems to date from the early 14th century.

The first mention of the castle dates from 17 April 1264, and mentions Sire BOURCKARD, Burgrave of Nideck.

The Müllenheim family came into possession of half the castle as a result of a division and held it until 1509. In 1636, a major fire destroyed the castle once and for all.

In 1816, the legend of the Nideck appeared in the Grimm brothers' book of legends. It was this text that inspired the poet Adelbert von Chamisso to write Das Riesenfräulein - The Giant's Daughter. A commemorative plaque celebrates the Romantic poet who died in 1838".

Source: (visit link) (visit link)