Casa Sefus - Tarragona, España
31T E 353502 N 4553360
[EN] Building with an almost square plan, built with medium-sized limestone from the Llorito quarries. [SP] Edificio de planta casi cuadrada, construido con sillares de tamaño medio procedentes de las canteras del Llorito.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Casa Sefus is a medieval two-storey square tower protected as a cultural asset of local interest in the municipality of Tarragona. Its tower shape is linked to its location very close to the wall.

Description
Square medieval tower, two stories high. The facade of the Baixada del Roser (8.20 m) has a semi-circular arched doorway with five rectangular windows with protruding sills. On the facade of Plaça del Pallol (7.25 m) there was a smaller door with a semi-circular arch and two windows like those on the other facade. The construction was done with well-cut medium-sized ash trees. Part of the interior structure from the late medieval period is preserved.

The windows, rectangular, have a large stone recess with molding supported in some of them by an ornate corbel on each side.

History
In 1978, the facade was restored, with a project by the municipal architect Lamich Fontanet.

This mansion was part of the residence of the Dominics when, following the war of the Reapers, they had to evacuate the convent located outside the walls.

Sheltered inside the square, the Roman vaults were enabled as a temple and the adjoining house served as a hostel for the religious until they moved to the Dominican convent in the Plaza de la Font, today occupied by the Town Hall and the Deputation

Panel
Casa Sefus. 15th-16th century residence, Renaissance style, with freestone facades. Note the arched porch on the Baixada del Roser side, the corbels and the windows with ledges adorned with moldings.
"