Seven Days' Campaign-Gaines's Mill - Mechanicsville VA
18S E 299405 N 4162869
Marker is in Mechanicsville, Virginia, in Hanover County on Cold Harbor Road (Virginia Route 156. The marker was erected in 1997 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA-23.)
Location: Virginia, United States

Seven Days' Campaign Gaines's Mill

On 25 June 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee led his Army of Northern Virginia in the Seven Days' Campaign to drive Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan and his Army of the Potomac from the gates of Richmond. By 27 June the Union left flank rested atop Turkey Hill near Gaines's Mill. At first Lee's piecemeal assaults failed, as Maj. Gen. A. P. Hill led his division down this slope and across Boatswain Swamp, followed on the right by Maj. Gen. James Longstreet. Finally, Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson arrived late in the afternoon; a coordinated attack then swept the Federals from the hill.
Name of Battle:
Seven Days' Campaign-Gaines's Mill