First Battle of Manassas - Manassas VA
18S E 280804 N 4299750
Marker is in Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County on Lee Highway (29). The marker was erected in 1931 by Conservation and Development Commission. (Marker Number C-44.)
Location: Virginia, United States

First Battle of Manassas
On the Matthews Hill, just to the north, the Confederates repulsed the attack of the Unionists, coming from the north, in the forenoon of July 21, 1861. The Union forces, reinforced, drove the Confederates to the Henry Hill, just to the south. There the latter reformed under cover of Stonewall Jackson. In the afternoon, McDowell vainly attempted to rally his retreating troops on the Matthews Hill after they had been driven down the Henry Hill.
Name of Battle:

Name of War: U.S. Civil War