Elie Parish Churchyard - Fife, Scotland
Churchyard lying between Elie Parish Church and the High Street in the centre of the Fife coastal villages of Elie & Earlsferry.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The villages of Elie & Earlsferry are joined together to form a small town on the Firth of Forth coast in the Kingdom of Fife on the east coast of Scotland. The parish church of Elie is centrally located on the north side of the High Street with a distinctive tower and large churchyard.

The church was built and endowed by William Scott of Ardross and opened for worship on August 4th 1639, the tower was added by Sir John Anstruther in 1726. The T-plan building is set back from the High Street and the walled churchyard lies between, spread out on either side of the church.

The oldest grave in the churchyard dates from 1635, shortly before the church was built. Many other gravestones date from the 17th century also.

The featured gravestone lies not far from the High Street entrance and reads as follows:

'SACRED