Treaty of Moultrie Creek
Located in Treaty Park at 1595 Wildwood Drive, St. Augustine

From 1817 to 1818 U.S. armed forces led by General Andrew Jackson invaded Spanish Florida and fought the Seminole Tribe in what became known as the First Seminole War. As a result, Spain ceded Florida to the United States in 1819 as part of the Adams-Onis Treaty. In 1823, the U.S. Government and the representatives of the Seminoles signed the Treaty of Moultrie Creek which established a reservation in central Florida. In 1832, the Treaty of Payne's Landing called for the Seminoles to settle on a Creek reservation west of the Mississippi River. Many of the Seminole Chiefs refused to leave their homeland and sign the treaty, which led to the outbreak of the Second Seminole War.
Marker Number: None

Date: None