Dutch Reformed Church - Franschhoek, South Africa
This Dutch Reformed Church is located at 29 Huguenot Street in Franschhoek, Western Cape, South Africa.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

This Fine Art America puzzle by Panoramic Images measures 18 X 24 inches and includes 500 pieces. It is made from premium 0.2 inch thick paper and includes a semi-gloss coating on the top surface.

Franschhoek was incorporated into the Municipality of Stellenbosch in 2000. Our Canadian group toured both towns including the Huguenot Monument and Memorial Museum. We took advantage of being in this region of vineyards to visit Marianne Wine Estate and taste their wines. (the last picture).

Translation of the Dutch panel in front of the church (3rd photo):

"NG Congregation Franschhoek,
Established 1843
Worship service
Sunday 9:30
Everyone Welcome
Rev. Peet Besterom
Church office
Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30"

From the church website: "The Dutch Reformed Church is a Dutch Reformed church in Franschhoek, South Africa. The church was built in 1847 and is situated on the main road running through the town. This valley, tightly hemmed in by mountains, is named after the French Huguenots who fled to the Cape after religious persecution in 1688. They brought with them knowledge of viniculture and settled to make wine.

There is only one teacher in the municipality after Prof Pieter Coertzen retired on 20 April 2008 as second teacher. Prof Coertzen was a lecturer at the University of Stellenbosch’s Faculty of Theology, but linked to the Dutch Reformed Church Franschhoek. In addition, the municipality has a writer, a coster, a cleaner and two site workers. The congregation’s pianist is Mrs Felicity Grové. The town has two cemeteries: one is the historic cemetery near the church building and the other one is near the Huguenot Monument. It is also often called the “Huguenot Cemetery” because of the large number of Huguenots buried there.

The church building, located on a large estate (2.5 hectares) in the main street (Huguenot road) of Franschhoek dates back to 1847 and was fully restored in 1968. The church building has a traditional cross-shaped floor plan with a canopy but no church tower. The church building has an impressive inside and a good organ. The church building has a sound system and a closed circuit TV that serves the mother’s room and Fleur de Lis (the ACVV elderly home). A data projector and remote-controlled screen allows the preachers to display footage without deception of the church’s distinctive interior with “modern technology”." (visit link)
Location City and Country: Franschhoek, South Africa

Name of Location or Landmark: Dutch Reformed Church Franschhoek