Iglesia de Sant'Eusebio - Roma, Italia
Location: Lazio, Italy

"La iglesia de Sant'Eusebio es un lugar de culto monástico católico en Roma ( Rione Esquilino ), dedicado al oscuro mártir del siglo IV Eusebio de Roma.

El edificio, actualmente en una posición semioculta, está encajado entre los edificios del Plan Regulador de 1873 en la esquina entre Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II y Via Napoleone III. Iglesia titular y parroquial , pero no basílica menor , es uno de los monumentos cristianos más destacados de la comarca.

Tradicionalmente se cree que el edificio se levanta sobre la domus del sacerdote romano Eusebio (hacia 319-357), un acérrimo opositor del arrianismo , condenado por el emperador Constancio II a morir de hambre encerrado en una habitación de su propia casa.

El epitafio de un clérigo hallado en las catacumbas de los santos Marcelino y Pedro ad duas Lauros del año 474 es el documento más antiguo que menciona el titulus de Eusebio, pero las pintadas funerarias del lector Olimpo indican su construcción ya en el siglo IV, probablemente por voluntad del Papa Liberio (352-366) quien, según la tradición, lo consagró en el 357; el titulus Eusebii también se menciona en 494 en el "Catálogo gelasiano" y su presbyteriestán entre los suscriptores de los sínodos romanos de 499 y 595.

Desde la sacristía se ve claramente el claustro del monasterio , atribuido al arquitecto Domenico Fontana (1543-1607) y construido sobre dos órdenes de arcos divididos por pilastras con una fuente en el centro.

Actualmente el monasterio , tras las ampliaciones realizadas en 1588 y 1691 por los padres Celestinos, se puede apreciar con las reformas realizadas en la fachada en 1711 por Carlo Stefano Fontana y en el interior por la restauración de 1750 - 1759 por Nicolò Picconi."

(visit link)

"The Church of Sant'Eusebio is a Catholic monastic place of worship in Rome (Rione Esquilino), dedicated to the obscure 4th-century martyr Eusebius of Rome.

The building, currently in a semi-hidden position, is wedged between the buildings of the Regulatory Plan of 1873 at the corner between Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II and Via Napoleone III. The titular and parochial church, but not a minor basilica, is one of the most outstanding Christian monuments in the region.

Traditionally it is believed that the building stands on the domus of the Roman priest Eusebius (circa 319-357), a staunch opponent of Arianism, sentenced by Emperor Constantius II to starve to death locked in a room in his own house.

The epitaph of a cleric found in the catacombs of Saints Marcellinus and Peter ad duas Lauros from the year 474 is the oldest document that mentions the titulus of Eusebius, but the funerary paintings of the reader Olympus indicate its construction as early as the fourth century, probably by the will of Pope Liberius (352-366) who, according to tradition, consecrated it in 357; the titulus Eusebii is also mentioned in 494 in the "Gelasian Catalogue" and its presbyteries are among the subscribers of the Roman synods of 499 and 595.

From the sacristy, the cloister of the monastery is clearly visible, attributed to the architect Domenico Fontana (1543-1607) and built on two orders of arches divided by pilasters with a fountain in the center.

Currently the monastery, after the extensions carried out in 1588 and 1691 by the Celestine Fathers, can be appreciated with the reforms carried out on the façade in 1711 by Carlo Stefano Fontana and on the interior by the restoration of 1750 - 1759 by Nicolò Picconi ."

Admission Prices:
gratis