Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse Museum - Brooksville, Florida, USA
A one room schoolhouse museum located in Brooksville, Florida.

Located in Brooksville on Russel Street between the Russel Street Park and the Brooksville Train Depot Museum is the Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse Museum.

The Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse is reminiscent of the First Schoolhouse in Hernando County built in 1852 by Fredrick Lykes. It will bring you back in time to experience the school lessons while sitting in authentic wooden desks. The interactive lessons include the 3 R’s and life skills like carrying water jugs from the local well. The building is patterned after the 1852 Lykes School, except for a few modern conveniences like electricity and a wheelchair ramp. Docents dress in period attire and give lectures as if you were a student in the one room schoolhouse.

Phone (352) 515-3054 to confirm hours of operation.
Theme: