Foro Provincial de Tarragona - Tarragon, España
31T E 353839 N 4553294
[SP] Fue construido en la parte alta de la ciudad alrededor del año 73 dC, durante la época del emperador Vespasiano. [EN] It was built in the upper part of the city around 73 AD, during the time of Emperor Vespasian.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"In the 1st century, with the pacification of the area, the Roman army freed the Upper Part, which was monumentalized with three terraces located in steps.

The square of the Provincial Forum, the political and administrative center of the province of Tarragona, was located at the middle level. It was a large porticoed square, today occupied by dozens of houses and streets.

Currently, remains of the porticos can be seen in the buildings of the Old Court (south-western tower), in Plaça del Pallol (door, vault and pilasters of the old Beguinage), in Plaça del Fòrum (corner wall) and in the Praetorium (south-eastern tower with doors, vaults and pilasters)."