Dan Birkholz - Albany County, Wyoming
13T E 418399 N 4540067
This memorial cairn is dedicated to Dan Birkholz, and is located on the western slope of Red Mountain.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This cairn is located atop a small point on the western slope of Red Mountain and commands an impressive view to the south, west, and north across the Big Laramie River drainage.

This cairn was built in memory of Dan Birkholz (1955-1991). Dan was a native of Laramie, Wyoming, and was a University of Wyoming graduate. He held his Masters degree in nutrition and was a cycling enthusiast. He was a development coach for the United States Cycling Federation and a coach for the U.S. Olympic Cycling Team. Dan, along with 24 other individuals, died in the tragic plane crash of United Flight 585 as it was on final approach to the Colorado Springs airport en route from Denver.

The wooden plaque affixed to the top of the central (and tallest) cairn reads:

IN