Courthouse Burned - Morehead KY
17S E 286883 N 4229073
The marker is on the grounds of the old Rowan County Courthouse, on East Main Street, Morehead KY 40351. It was erected 1n 1966 by the Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 972.)
Location: Kentucky, United States

Courthouse Burned

Twenty-two Kentucky courthouses were burned during the Civil War, nineteen in last fifteen months; twelve by Confederates eight by guerrillas, two by Union accident. Courthouse at Morehead burned by guerrillas March 21, 1864, the eastern most damaged incident to war. Building was again burned in 1880. County records before 1880 all destroyed by fires.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1966

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Kentucky Historical Society-Kentucky Department of Highways

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):