Courthouse Burned - Stanton KY
17S E 248412 N 4193363
The marker is on the Powell County Courthouse lawn at Washing Street, Stanton KY. It was erected in 1963 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. The marker number is 587.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Courthouse Burned

Twenty-two Kentucky courthouses were burned during Civil War, nineteen in last fifteen months: twelve by Confederates, eight by guerrillas, two by Union accident. See map on reverse side. Courthouse and records at Stanton and other buildings were burned by guerrillas, spring of 1863. Buildings rebuilt. June 1, 1864, jail and records again burned.
Name of Battle:
Burning at Stanton KY