Església de la Trinitat - Tarragona, España
31T E 353779 N 4553201
[EN] The Trinity Church is a baroque church in Tarragona protected as a Cultural Property of Local Interest. [SP] La Iglesia de la Trinidad es una iglesia barroca de Tarragona protegida como Bien Cultural de Interés Local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
The church has a main nave and two side naves - one on each side of the central nave. The main entrance door is in Plaça del Rei and above it, there is a circular rose. Double-sided or gabled roof.

Of particular note is a beautiful canvas of the Sacred Heart found on an altar.

History
Conventual church built by the Augustinian Fathers in 1646 and rebuilt in 1814 by the Trinitarian Fathers. In the 13th century there was another church called "de touts les Sants" (1214) in the same place.

In the 14th century it was called "de Santa Anna" and in 1592 a convent of the order of Sant Agustí was founded.

Rebuilt in the 18th century, it was used as a party court in 1870."