"Coroana Maicii Domnului Panta Nossa" - Bistrita, Romania
Beautiful mosaics above the entrance of the church "Coroana Maicii Domnului Panta Nossa"
Location: Romania

Above the entrance of the Biserica de la Coroana (Crown Church) are two colorful mosaics. A big one with the Virgin Mary enthroned and holding her son and two angles. The mosaic also contains the text "Coroana Maicii Domnului Panta Nossa".

A smaller one above it shows the Holy Spirit.

Biserica de la Coroana

"The 'Biserica de la Coroana' (Crown Church) is the oldest historical monument in Bistrita (13th century). It was built around 1270-1280, in early Gothic style, undergoing over time several repairs and transformations, the first of which was recorded in 1494. Between 1518 and 1520, under the direction of Master Sigismund, the monument was altered in late Gothic style, and later underwent additions in Baroque style. After 1541, when the Minorites left the town, the building served for a time as a barn and wine cellar.

In 1543, Bistrita ceased to be a Roman Catholic parish, the Saxons switching to the Lutheran religion. In 1724 the Roman Catholic religion reappeared in Bistrita and the church was rebuilt. In 1895 the Greek Catholic community of Bistrita took over the church for 35,000 florins. If in the 18th century the interior of the monument was adapted to the Gothic style, after 1895 it was adapted for Orthodox worship. After 1948 it became an Orthodox parish church. The conversion was completed in 1988, when the walls of the church were covered with mural painting (fresco) in neo-Byzantine style. On 24 October 1948, the 'Solemn Proclamation of the Church Unification of the Transylvanian Romanians' took place in this place of worship. The church is also known as the 'Crown' because in the past it was owned by the 'Habsburg crown' as a military church, according to the website of the Orthodox Deanery of Bistrita."

Translated from source: timponline.ro/live-video-biserica-de-la-coroana-resfintita-cu-ocazia-hramului/

Piata Unirii 7
Bistrița, Romania