The Lorida School House
Located at 1957 Blessings Avenue, Lorida

The first school house in the Lorida community, the Sunnyland School, was built on this site in 1925. A 1933 hurricane destroyed the school, and the Civilian Conservation Corps rebuilt it using the original plans and identical materials. The school reopened from April 1934 until early 1956 for grades one through eight, and later kindergarten. The Rev. Joseph Reish was the principal and his wife, Margaret, was a teacher. The school term was six months long with four teachers and about 80 students. During the Great Depression, an outdoor community canning kitchen was built behind the school house. This four-room vernacular school house was built of cedar and pine on a brick pier foundation. It exhibits a low-pitched hip roof with exposed clipped rafter ends, and was covered with diamond-shaped, tin shingles. The floors are varnished wood with a recessed front entrance. The building has remained essentially unchanged. The community restored the school house in 1976 as a project for the United States Bicentennial. Over the years, it served as a place for the community to gather for a variety of purposes and represents one of the few remaining rural school houses in Florida.
Marker Number: F-1193

Date: 2022

County: Highlands

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Highlands County Board of County Commissioners, Sebring Historical Society, Avon Park Historical Society, The Florida District of Wesleyan Church, Inc., and the Florida Department of State