Església de Natzaret - Tarragona, España
31T E 353732 N 4553170
[EN] The Church of Nazareth is a church in the old town of Tarragona, protected as a cultural asset of local interest. [SP] La iglesia de Nazaret es una iglesia en el casco antiguo de Tarragona, protegida como bien cultural de interés local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Although nothing remains of the primitive building from the 13th century, the 16th century temple and the successive restorations allow us to understand the dynamics of constructions in the city of Tarragona.

Description
Church with a rectangular plan with two access doors, one in Plaça del Rei and another in Carrer de Nazareth. It has a main nave and two side naves on each side. The walls of the central nave are higher than the lateral ones and are reinforced on the outside by five buttresses. Facades with sgraffitos and small exterior chapels. It is gabled. On the current main facade there is a bell tower slightly displaced from the door and above it there is a niche that houses a Virgin, an Ecchehomo and a sandstone Magdalene with remains of original painting from the 16th century.

History
Nothing remains of the 13th century church. The first reference to the church dates from 1214, during the prelature of Ramon de Rocabertí.

The Congregation of the Most Pure Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ, apparently organized by the confraternities of lambs and Spartans probably in the 14th century, built the house next to the church to hold its meetings.

At least, until the reform at the end of the 16th century, the main door was on Carrer de Pilat. Archbishop Pere de Copons, in 1738, granted patronage of the church to the congregation through the duty to rebuild it, which they did, and in 1764, they reopened it for worship, after it was demolished the primitive temple during the wars of Philip V of Spain. it was repaired again after the French War.

1929 the facades were arranged and the sgraffitos restored under the direction of the architect Balañá i Llorens. The roof was also rehabilitated, moisture was removed and the floor was consolidated. In the war of 1936, the high altar altarpiece, the work of Josep Bonifàs (1759), was burned and the Christ of the Blood was destroyed. In 1940 it was repaired again. In 1994, the sculptures in Plaça del Rei were restored.

Panel
The original Romanesque church dates from the early 12th century. In 1545, it passed into the hands of the guild of Espadrilles and Alfatiers manufacturers, which founded the "Purissima Sang" brotherhood. The construction of the current temple dates back to 1742. Every Good Friday, this church is the starting point for the traditional procession of the Holy Burial.
"