1782 - Transfiguration Cathedral - Cluj-Napoca, Romania
On the front of the Transfiguration Cathedral in Cluj-Napoca is a chronogram for 1782
Location: Romania

On the front of the Transfiguration Church in Cluj-Napoca, under the attic, there is a chronogram with Latin text:

IsthaeC tVrrIs erat trIstI prostrata rVina
restItVIt CLeMente
aVgVsta theresIa Dono

The Latin text translates approximately to "This tower collapsed during a sad misfortune and was rebuilt from the donation of Her Highness Maria Theresa".

Note that the letter "i" in "rVina" in the first line is not big.

Transfiguration Cathedral

"History

The building is located on Eroilor Boulevard in the centre of Cluj-Napoca. It was built of brick and stone from 1775 to 1779 in the Baroque style by the Order of Friars Minor. The money needed for the construction of the building was offered by Empress Marie-Thérèse who was at the same time the Grand Princess of Transylvania. The original tower of the church collapsed on 22 September 1779 due to a construction error. The present tower was built three years later. [...]

The value resulting from the chronogram is: 1782; by this date, the empress had already been dead for two years."

Translated from source: ro.frwiki.wiki/wiki/Cathédrale_de_la_Transfiguration_de_Cluj-Napoca

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: IsthaeC tVrrIs erat trIstI prostrata rVina restItVIt CLeMente aVgVsta theresIa Dono

English translation of the chronogram: This tower collapsed during a sad misfortune and was rebuilt from the donation of Her Highness Maria Theresa

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no