Heritage Place 1981 - Jonesboro GA
16S E 745700 N 3712466
Historic Jonesboro, named in honor of Samuel Goode Jones in 1845, was founded in 1823 as Leaksville. Marker is on North Main Street, Jonesboro GA 30236

THE PLACE:
Historic Jonesboro was founded in 1823 as Leaksville. Later Clayton County was created by the Act of November 30, 1858 from Fayette and Henry Counties, and Jonesboro became the County Seat.

The town was rebuilt in 1864 after being razed by Sherman’s troops on their March to the Sea. Later the area was immortalized in Margaret Mitchell’s epic, “Gone With The Wind”.

THE PERSON:
One of the civil engineers who planned this portion of the railroad was Colonel Samuel Goode Jones. Apparently he took an interest in the future growth of Leaksville, and applied his engineering skills to the laying out of new streets in the village. Numbers were applied to sections and lots. About 1845, the local citizens expressed their gratitude by renaming the village Jonesboro, after Colonel Jones. New business came into the town and there was a steady period of growth until the outbreak of war in 1861.
(From (visit link) )
Year it was dedicated: 1845