Cass Park - Detroit, MI
17T E 330296 N 4689565
Cass Park is located at 2733 2nd Ave, Detroit, MI 48201 across the street from the world's largest Masonic Temple in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Cass Park Historic is one of the listings in the Cass Park Historic District. Cass Park, a formal square with angled paths and scattered statues, as well as various commercial headquarters buildings, apartment buildings, the monumental Detroit Masonic Temple and other structures surrounding the park. Cass Park is a landscaped green space, containing abundant trees, park benches and modern, multi-color playground equipment. A fountain was once in the center of the park. A statue of Robert Burns, sculpted by George Anderson Lawson in 1921, is located at the north side of the park, facing the Masonic Temple. The new Cass Technical High School is located just to the south of the park, and various other buildings, all of which are contained within this historic district, surround and frame the park space.-Cass Park Historic District

The park is named for Lewis Cass who was an American military officer, politician, and statesman. He represented Michigan in the United States Senate and served in the Cabinets of two U.S. Presidents, Andrew Jackson and James Buchanan.
Name: Cass Park

Street Location: 2733 2nd Ave, Detroit, MI 48201