Église Saint-Étienne - Dambach-la-Ville, Alsace, France
The Neo-Romanesque church Saint-Étienne in the center of Dambach-la-Ville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The church of Saint-Étienne is located in the center of the old town of Dambach-la-Ville between narrow medieval alleys.

A church was documented on this site since the 13th century, which was replaced by a new Baroque building in 1757. This was set on fire and destroyed by lightning in 1862. In 1865 the present church was built in neo-Romanesque style.

The building is made of sandstone in various shades of color. The tower and two smaller side towers stand above the entrance on the west side.

Inside there is a well-known mural painting with the motif of the legend of the three living and the three dead.

FR: L'église Saint-Étienne se trouve au centre de la vieille ville de Dambach-la-Ville, au milieu d'étroites ruelles médiévales.

Une église était documentée à cet endroit depuis le 13e siècle, mais elle a été remplacée en 1757 par un nouvel édifice baroque. Celle-ci a été détruite par la foudre en 1862. En 1865, l'église actuelle a été construite dans un style néo-roman.

L'édifice est en grès de différentes nuances. La tour et deux petites tours secondaires surplombent l'entrée du côté ouest.

A l'intérieur se trouve une peinture murale bien connue avec le motif du Dit des trois morts et des trois vifs.

DE: Die Kirche Saint-Étienne befindet sich im Zentrum der Altstadt von Dambach-la-Ville inmitten von engen mittelalterlichen Gässchen.

An dieser Stelle war seit dem 13. Jahrhundert eine Kirche dokumentiert, die 1757 durch einen barocken Neubau ersetzt wurde. Dieser wurde 1862 durch einen Blitzschlag in Brand gesetzt und zerstört. 1865 wurde die heutige Kirche in neuromanischem Stil gebaut.

Das Gebäude besteht aus Sandstein in verschiedenen Farbschattierungen. Der Turm und zwei kleinere Nebentürme stehen über dem Eingang an der Westseite.

Im Innern befindet siche eine bekannte Wandmalerei mit dem Motiv der Legende der drei Lebenden und der drei Toten.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship