Yläneen kirkonportti - Pöytyä, Finland
Yläneen Pyhän Olavin kirkon portti. Gate of St Olav's church on Ylänee, Pöytyä.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Kaksiosainen kookas portti Yläneen Pyhän Olavin kirkolle. Porteissa on kuvattuna kummassakin säteilevä risti.

Portti on raudasta tehty. Sen valmistumisvuotta ei ole tiedossa. Kymmenen vuotta sitten se oli vielä mustaksi maalattu, mutta on nykyään vaalean harmaa, mikä on sopiva väri sille.

Yläneen nykyistä vuonna 1782 Mikael Piimäsen rakentamaa puukirkkoa sanottiin sen valmistuttua kauneimmaksi kirkoksi koko läänissä. Nimensä kirkko on saanut norjalaisen pyhimyksen, Pyhän Olavin mukaan. Kirkon ympärillä on hautausmaa.

[EN] Two-part large gate to Yläne St. Olav's Church. The gates are depicted with a radiating cross in each.

The gate is made of iron. The year of its completion is unknown. Ten years ago it was still painted black, but today it is light gray, which is a suitable color for it.

The current wooden church in Yläne, built in 1782 by Mikael Piimänen, was said to be the most beautiful church in the entire county after its completion. The church is named after the Norwegian saint, Saint Olav. There is a cemetery around the church.

For more about history of church: (visit link)
Location of this 'Gate': On public property