La Tour Pannessac - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569325 N 4988264
[EN] Remains of an old royal gate of the city which was partly demolished in the 19th century in development works. [FR] Vestiges d’une ancienne porte royale de la ville qui fut démolie en partie au XIXe siècle dans des travaux d’aménagement.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The Pannessac tower is one of the most beautiful remains of the fortified town that Le Puy-en-Velay once was. In the 13th century, there were eighteen such towers along the city walls.

The bishops of Le Puy, counts of Velay, fortified the city with a double enclosure, one surrounding the city, the other called the enclosure of the cloister protecting the cathedral and the episcopal palace, the Pannessac tower is part of the first enclosure.

The old Porte de Pannessac or Porte Royale had, at the time of the city's fortifications, two round towers topped with battlements.

It was intended for the reception of sovereigns who came on pilgrimage to Notre-Dame du Puy. The last King was François 1er in 1533.

The left bastion and the central gate were demolished in 1850, during works to enlarge the entrance from the street."