Pont-écluse sud du couronné de Yutz - Thionville, France
32U E 294570 N 5470494
[EN] Thionville has the distinction of having two lock bridges from the 18th century. [FR] Thionville a la particularité de posséder deux ponts écluses du XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"This bridge is known by other names, namely: Cormontaigne bridge and water entrance lock bridge. Or more simply South bridge-lock.

It has been listed as a historic monument under the name of Pont-écluse Sud du Couronné de Yutz since December 21, 1984.

History Designed by Louis de Cormontaigne, the bridge was built between 1746 and 1752. Its counterpart located further north is, in 2016, administratively unprotected and in a rather dilapidated state.

Built on the Moselle diversion canal, they were erected in 1746. Their primary objective was to limit overflows from the Moselle and control river traffic. Second mission, to allow the crossing of this new small river. Last asset, and not least, to offer additional space to store military equipment and food stocks.

Beyond their completely peaceful aspect, the two bridge-locks could unleash the elements in the event of an attack and become real defensive assets for Thionville. Indeed, the operation of the ingenious system of valves made it possible to cause flooding upstream of the south bridge and to constitute a reserve of water that could be released downstream of the north bridge."