1692 - West Gate of the Oradea Fortress - Oradea, Romania
Hidden chronogram on the West Gate of the Oradea Fortress
Location: Romania

On the main entrance (West Gate) of the Oradea Fortress is a hidden chronogram. The age and author of the rather new plaque is unknown. The text on it reads:

Deo VnI trInoqVe gratIe
qVI Ipsa saLVtarI hostIe saCrata
DIe ostIa aperuVIt VaraDInI

The English translation is: Thanks to the single and sustaining god, who on the very day of the holy (beneficial) host has opened the gates of Oradea.

The letters forming the chronogram are neither at a different size, nor color. It was just found because of this webpage:

"Wrong chronicle on the frontispiece of the West Gate of the Oradea Fortress

A chronicle or a chronogram is an inscription in which the letters corresponding to the Roman numerals are highlighted and form a historical date.

Although many certainly do not notice it, such an inscription is also on the frontispiece at the main entrance (west gate) in the Oradea Citadel. It's just that a faithful subscriber of Jurnal Bihorean pointed out to us the fact that the old text in Latin is wrongly written on the relatively recent plate. The text is as follows: "DEO VNI TRINOQVE GRATIE QVI IPSA SALVTARI HOSTIAE SACRATA DIE OSTIA APERUVIT VARADINI. The translated text would be: THANKS TO THE SINGLE AND SUSTAINING GOD, WHO ON THE VERY DAY OF THE HOLY (BENEFICIAL) HOST HAS OPENED THE GATES OF ORADIA.

The Roman letters in the text that have a numerical value are: D = 500 x 3 = 1500; L = 50 x 1 = 50; C = 100 x 1 = 150; V = 5 x 6 = 30; I = 1 x 12 = 12. All added together mean the year 1692, the year the city of Oradea was liberated from Turkish occupation.

Unfortunately, it cannot be deduced that it is a chronicle because the letters that have a numerical value in Latin should have been colored or possibly larger, to stand out, the reader states. Likewise, GRATIE is written GRATIAE, and APERUVIT is incorrect because U and V are not used in the same text. Correct is APERVIT. Maybe the mayors will find a solution to make the strict corrections."

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: Deo VnI trInoqVe gratIe qVI Ipsa saLVtarI hostIe saCrata DIe ostIa aperuVIt VaraDInI

English translation of the chronogram: Thanks to the single and sustaining god, who on the very day of the holy (beneficial) host has opened the gates of oradia.

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no