Orfeo - Palacio Medici Riccardi - Florencia, Italia
Estatua del semidios Orfeo. Hijo de Apolo y Calíope.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Orfeo es un personaje de la mitología griega. Según una creencia bastante difundida, sería hijo de Apolo (o Eagro) y de una de las musas, Calíope. Según los relatos, cuando tocaba su lira, las fieras se calmaban, y los hombres se reunían para oírlo y hacer descansar sus almas. Así enamoró a la bella Eurídice y logró dormir al terrible Cerbero cuando bajó al inframundo a intentar resucitarla. Orfeo era de origen tracio; en su honor se desarrollaron los misterios órficos, basados en rituales iniciáticos en la Antigua Grecia, de los cuales no hay mucha información, o sus fuentes no son conocidas.

Desde el siglo vi a. C. en adelante fue considerado como uno de los principales poetas y músicos de la Antigüedad, el inventor de la cítara y quien añadió dos cuerdas a la lira: antes, la lira tenía siete cuerdas; la lira de Orfeo, nueve, en honor a las nueve musas.? Con su música, Orfeo era capaz no solo de calmar a las bestias salvajes, sino incluso de mover árboles y rocas y detener el curso de los ríos. Como músico célebre, fue con los Argonautas en busca del vellocino de oro. Se le supone como uno de los pioneros de la civilización, habiendo enseñado a la humanidad las artes de la medicina, la escritura y la agricultura. En su aspecto más conectado con la vida religiosa, fue augur y profeta. Practicó las artes de la magia, en especial la astrología. Fundó o hizo accesibles muchos cultos importantes, como los de Apolo y Dioniso; instituyó ritos místicos, tanto públicos como privados; prescribió rituales iniciatorios y de purificación. Se dice que visitó Egipto y que allí se familiarizó con los escritos de Moisés, y con la doctrina de una vida futura"

(visit link)

"Orpheus is a character from Greek mythology. According to a fairly widespread belief, he would be the son of Apollo (or Eagle) and one of the muses, Calliope. According to the stories, when he played his lyre, the beasts calmed down, and the men they gathered to hear it and rest their souls. Thus he fell in love with the beautiful Eurydice and managed to put the terrible Cerberus to sleep when he went down to the underworld to try to resuscitate her. Orpheus was of Thracian origin; the Orphic mysteries were developed in his honor, based on initiation rituals in Ancient Greece, of which there is not much information, or their sources are not known.

From the sixth century B.C. C. onwards he was considered one of the main poets and musicians of Antiquity, the inventor of the zither and the one who added two strings to the lyre: before, the lyre had seven strings; Orpheus's lyre, nine, in honor of the nine muses. With his music, Orpheus was able not only to calm wild beasts, but even to move trees and rocks and stop the flow of rivers. As a celebrated musician, he went with the Argonauts in search of the Golden Fleece. He is supposed to be one of the pioneers of civilization, having taught mankind the arts of medicine, writing, and agriculture. In his most connected aspect with the religious life, he was an augur and a prophet. He practiced the arts of magic, especially astrology. He founded or made accessible many important cults, such as those of Apollo and Dionysus; he instituted mystical rites, both public and private; he prescribed initiation and purification rituals. It is said that he visited Egypt and there became acquainted with the writings of Moses, and with the doctrine of a future life."

Associated Religion(s): Pagana

Statue Location: Palacio Medici Riccardi - Florencia, Italia