Iglesia Arciprestal Nuestra Señora de la Asunción - Xixona, Alicante, España
Iglesia Arciprestal de la Asunción de Nuestra Señora, Xixona.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"Edificada entre finales del s. XVI y principios del s. XVII, de estilo renacentista. El altar mayor fue remodelado a finales del siglo XVIII, pero fue destruido por un incendio en 1971.

El artista Octavio Vicent fue el encargado de darle de nuevo forma.

Destaca su campanario de piedra, de planta cuadrada, coronado por un curioso capitel de teja plana vidriada, verde y blanca, formando dibujos romboidales.

Este campanario es el 3º en número de campanas góticas en la Comunidad Valenciana, tras la Catedral de Valencia (que tiene nueve) y el colegio Corpus Christi de Valencia (que tiene cuatro y una en el claustro).
De las seis campanas que tiene nuestro campanario, tres son góticas: María Auxiliadora o la Torta (1463), Sant Vicent o la Verda (1500) y la Triple Gótica o la dels Quarts (1500), que son unas de las más antiguas de la provincia".

(visit link)

"Built between the end of the 16th century and the beginning of the 17th century, in the Renaissance style. The main altar was remodeled at the end of the 18th century, but it was destroyed by fire in 1971.

The artist Octavio Vicent was in charge of giving it a new shape.

Its stone bell tower stands out, with a square floor plan, crowned by a curious capital made of flat, green and white glazed tiles, forming rhomboidal patterns.

This bell tower is the 3rd in number of Gothic bells in the Valencian Community, after the Cathedral of Valencia (which has nine) and the Corpus Christi school in Valencia (which has four and one in the cloister).
Of the six bells that our bell tower has, three are Gothic: María Auxiliadora or la Torta (1463), Sant Vicent or la Verda (1500) and the Triple Gothic or dels Quarts (1500), which are some of the oldest in the province".

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship