Vulcan - Jevišovice, Czech Republic
The statue of a Sabine and Roman god Vulcan in the chateau park of Jevišovice
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Jevišovice New Chateau was built at the end of the 17th century by Ludvík Raduit de Souches southeast of the city center. In 1743, Jevišovice passed into the ownership of the Ugarte family. Alois Ugarte had the chateau renovated, and in the chateau park, a collection of 12 sculptures created by Lorenzo Mattielli (visit link) was placed. These sculptures depict characters from Greek mythology, as well as allegorical figures representing various sciences and arts.

Vulcan (Latin: Vulcanus, in archaically retained spelling also Volcanus) is the god of fire including the fire of volcanoes, deserts, metalworking and the forge in Sabine and ancient Roman religion and myth. He is often depicted with a blacksmith's hammer. The Vulcanalia was the annual festival held August 23 in his honor. His Greek counterpart is Hephaestus, the god of fire and smithery. In Etruscan religion, he is identified with Sethlans.

Vulcan belongs to the most ancient stage of Roman religion: Varro, the ancient Roman scholar and writer, citing the Annales Maximi, records that king Titus Tatius dedicated altars to a series of deities including Vulcan.

Source and more information:
Associated Religion(s): Roman mythology