Église Saint-Georges - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569804 N 4988424
[EN] Former Saint-Georges church, current chapel of the major seminary in Le Puy-en-Velay. [FR] Ancienne église Saint-Georges, actuelle chapelle du grand séminaire au Puy-en-Velay.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The chapel of the seminary was built around 1710 on the site of the old Saint-Georges church which dated from the 11th century and of which there are still some traces (apse and two bays of the south facade). The nave was rebuilt in 1710. Facade from 1749.

The current building, made up of four bays, has a wide facade followed by two bays of side chapels forming collaterals. Groined vaults rest on Ionic pilasters with raised abacus separated, along the entire length of the nave, by relieving arches. The apse of the old church has been preserved, but decorated in the fashion of the 18th century.

The facade has a central portal with a pediment supported by Corinthian columns in front of the bosses of its frame. Two high niches, the base of which is formed by the heads of cherubs with the date 1749, frame the portal and are dominated by an oculus. Carpentry and ironwork from the 17th century. Two modern bell towers dominate the bossed pilasters."