Dismal Swamp Canal - Chesapeake VA
18S E 380287 N 4067537
The Dismal Swamp Canal is a canal located along the eastern edge of the Great Dismal Swamp in Virginia and North Carolina in the United States. Opened in 1805, it is the oldest continually operating man-made canal in the United States.
Location: Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

HISTORY
In the Colonial period, water transportation was the lifeblood of the North Carolina sounds region and the Tidewater areas of Virginia. The landlocked sounds were entirely dependent upon poor overland tracks or shipment along the treacherous Carolina coast to reach further markets through Norfolk, Virginia. In May 1763, George Washington made his first visit to the Great Dismal Swamp and suggested draining it and digging a north–south canal through it to connect the waters of the Chesapeake Bay in Virginia and Albemarle Sound in North Carolina. As the first president, Washington agreed with Virginia Governor Patrick Henry that canals were the easiest answer for an efficient means of internal transportation and urged their creation and improvement.

In 1784, the Dismal Swamp Canal Company was created. Work was started in 1793. The canal was dug completely by hand; most of the labor was done by slaves rented from nearby landowners. It took approximately 12 years of construction under highly unfavorable conditions to complete the 22-mile long waterway, which opened in 1805. At about the time the canal opened, the Dismal Swamp Hotel was built astride the state line on the west bank. It was a popular spot for lover's trysts as well as duels; the winner was rarely arrested as the dead man, as well as the crime, were in another state. As the state line split the main salon, the hotel was quite popular with gamblers who would simply move the game to the opposite side of the room with the arrival of the sheriff from the other jurisdiction. No trace of the hotel can be found today.

Tolls were charged for maintenance and improvements. In 1829, the channel was deepened. The waterway was an important route of commerce in the era before railroads, such as the Petersburg Railroad, and highways became major transportation modes."

Excerpt for the Civil War Marker
Village of Deep Creek-The Dismal Swamp Rangers
Before you is the Deep Creek Lock of the Great Dismal Swamp Canal. The canal was an important thoroughfare, connecting the North Carolina Sounds with Hampton Roads and the Chesapeake Bay. The Dismal Swamp Canal is the oldest operating artificial waterway in the United States. Construction was authorized by the Virginia legislature in 1787 and subsequently by North Carolina in 1790. Both Union and Confederate strategists recognized the canal’s importance and sought to control the waterway.

One commercial center that grew along the canal during the antebellum era is the Village of Deep Creek. By 1850 Deep Creek had become a village of about fifty houses and served as the main depot for lumber taken from the Dismal Swamp.
300 Luray Street
Chesapeake, VA United States
23323

County / Borough / Parish: Chesapeake County

Year listed: 1988

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event (Commerce, Engineering, Transportation, Maritime History)

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Recreation And Culture, Transportation

Current function: Industry/Processing/Extraction, Recreation And Culture, Transportation

Privately owned?: no