Benjamin R. Dittes - Benton Avenue Cemetery - Helena, Montana
12T E 420233 N 5161817
The oldest cemetery in Helena, Benton Avenue Cemetery actually contains burials from the earlier mining camp cemetery which had to be relocated when Central School was built over it.
Location: Montana, United States

BENTON AVENUE CEMETERY Gold discoveries at Last Chance Gulch in 1864 brought a diverse population to the booming settlement of Helena. In 1870, Lewis and Clark County Commissioners established this ten-acre cemetery to serve the growing population.

The first interments date to 1870. The historic road that borders the cemetery's east side, known as Benton Avenue, brought mourners and funeral processions from town.

Four simple quadrants divide the cemetery. Its central driveway is the original wagon road that led into the burial ground. Family plots dominate the southern half, outlined in stone curbing or wrought iron fencing. In 1872, the Masons purchased the northeast quadrant and most burials there have Masonic affiliations. The northwest quadrant includes many unmarked graves, some of them unidentified re-interments from the city's first cemetery. Lewis and Clark County operated the cemetery from 1870 to 1922 when the Benton Avenue Cemetery Association incorporated and acquired the deed from the county.

Within the Benton Avenue Cemetery are several small zinc headstones. Most have the Masons symbol, the headstone is mounted a cement base. These zinc headstone are quite small about 18 to 24 inches in height and about 12 to 15 inches in width. Mr. Dittes died in 1879 making this one of the first interments.

Morning Star Lodge

No. 6 A.F. & A.M.