Chateau by František Pavlica - Strážnice, Czech Republic
Chateau - Strážnice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Strážnice Chateau - originally a water castle, founded in the 2nd half of the 13th century, when the castle and the town belonged to Milota of Dedice. He had a guard function (also the name of the city). At the beginning of the 14th century he received it for the reward Vok Kravar. The estate was often the target of the raids of the Hungarian and Turkish, and later the anti-Hussite troops; therefore, Jirí of Kravare rebuilt it in Gothic style and surrounded it with the valley and moat; the remnants have been preserved as the Chance.

It now houses the National Institute of Folk Culture. Visitors can visit the castle library, the chapel, the permanent exhibition of folk musical instruments. For the public, there are two permanent sightseeing tours with the historical library and the newly opened château chapel with its extremely precious altar. You can see exhibitions of paintings, puppets the “Folk Dress in Moravia” 3D exhibition or the unique “Musical Instruments in Folk Culture”.

In the vicinity of the castle is an English park founded in the first half of the 19th century. It is also worth mentioning the neighboring Black Gate and platinum alley.

The author this painting is a Czech painter František Pavlica.
He was born in 1971 and currently lives and creates in Hroznová Lhota. Since 1986, he has been a member of the art group in the Cultural Club of Uherské Hradište, which was led by the prominent educator, art theorist, and art historian Professor Igor Zhor from Brno in the 1980s.

Artist: František Pavlica

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2023