Le Campanile de la Basilique Sainte-Thérèse - Lisieux, France
31U E 298385 N 5446556
[EN] Erected in the 1960s, the campanile is separated from the main building and located on the forecourt. [FR] Érigé dans les années 1960, le campanile est séparé de l'édifice principal et situé sur le parvis.
Location: Normandie, France

"Erected in the 1960s, the campanile was completed and inaugurated in 1975. It is separate from the main building and located at the southern end of the square.

Having to rise to 95 m and be surmounted by a lighthouse (as at the Notre-Dame-de-Lorette necropolis), it was reduced by 40 m and was never completely finished, priority having been given to charitable works, in particular the building of the Foyer des Malades, dedicated to the memory of Thérèse's parents.

It ends with a terrace surrounded by a balustrade and houses the 51 bells of the carillon. The bell ringing is made up of six bells, the largest of which, the drone weighing around 9 tonnes, bears its motto in bronze: "I sound the call of the peoples to unity in Love23". This chime is of high sound quality (Paccard invoice). The campanile was offered by Belgium and the Netherlands as an ex-voto to Saint Thérèse."