Mynderse Academy - Seneca Falls, NY
The old academy is now office space, and resides next to a huge city park.
Location: New York, United States

County of building: Seneca County
Location of building: N. Park St. & Cayuga St., Seneca Falls

The Person:
  "Wilhelmus Mynderse was the earliest resident proprietor of a large portion of what is today the village of Seneca Falls. He owned a one-fifth interest in the Bayard Land Co., then the owners of the land and water power of present Seneca Falls village. He was the resident business agent of this land company for thirty years. He located in Seneca Falls permanently in 1795. No other single individual had as much to do with the beginning of the settlement of Seneca Falls, its subsequent growth to a prosperous village and the location there of early industries as did Wilhelmus Mynderse.
  The year he came to Seneca Falls he erected a grist and a saw mill and a double log house, the latter being located next to where Trinity Episcopal Church now stands. He lived in one end and kept store in the other. The mill which was put in operation in 1796 stood on the present site of Chamberlain’s mill. In 1807 he erected the “red mills” on the lower rapids. He also erected a fulling mill and other small industries. His various investments proved profitable and he was a man of strict business methods. His was the very first industry. The entries of his milling and merchandise business date as early as April 20, 1796. The first entry of sales from his grist mill is dated Oct. 22, 1796. In 1801 he was appointed lieutenant-colonel. In 1807 he was commissioned brigadier-general.
  During his residence in Seneca Falls, Col. Mynderse lived in four towns as they were successively organized, Romulus (first in Cayuga County), Washington, Junius and Seneca Falls, and held many public offices.
  He was born at Albany, July 11, 1767, and died Jan. 31, 1838, in the house he built and for years occupied.
  Mr. Mynderse lived to see a flourishing village spring from a forest. He did much to encourage its growth. The village park was his gift to the village and he was a generous patron of the Academy which bore his name for many years as part of the public school system. He contributed the site and furnished the greater part of the means for building the original building." ~ Seneca County

The Place:
"The Mynderse Academy, or old Intermediate School, was built in 1924 on the site of the original Mynderse Academy completed in 1833. The early academy was also part of a plan to create an early central park area within the village which was unfortunately abandoned in the 1840s when railroad tracks bisected the park. The academy was named for Wilhelmus Mynderse, a partner in the Bayard Company and one of the founding fathers of Seneca Falls. The present Colonial Revival building is actually the third on the site, having replaced an earlier school constructed in 1886. The school building currently houses offices." ~ Living Places

"A side view of the old Mynderse Academy, taken from the parking lot. Up until 1954 this building housed the Mynderse/Junior High. Due to overcrowding the school district built a new building and the school moved to Troy Street. A little bit of history: The present brick Colonial Revival building is actually the third building on this site. Built in 1924 as an Intermediate school it replaced an earlier school that was constructed in 1886. In 1886, Mynderse Academy was built for a cost of $30,000. The original school, the Seneca Falls Academy, was completed in 1833. It was part of a plan to create an early central park area within the village which was unfortunately abandoned in the 1840s when railroad tracks bisected the park. At this time, the schools of Seneca Falls consisted of primary schools in each ward and a secondary school just north of the village. The title "academy" was given because Greek & Latin were part of the curriculum. The academy was named for Wilhelmus Mynderse, a partner in the Bayard Co, and one of the founding fathers of Seneca Falls. The building is currently called Academy Square and houses offices for several businesses and service groups. This building is located at 12 North Park Street in Seneca Falls, NY." ~ Carol - on Flicker

Year it was dedicated: 1886

Location of Coordinates: school