Mirove Square by Unknown - Kadan, Czech Republic
A view of southwest corner of Mirove Square
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The first written mention of Kadan is from 1183. it was probably founded as a market settlement during the colonization of the area at the turn of the 11th and 12th centuries. In 1186, Duke Frederick donated the settlement to the Knights Hospitaller. Around 1260, Kadan was promoted to a free royal town and the castle was built. An extensive fire in 1362 destroyed the town and the castle, but everything was restored

The town hall was built in the 14th century and still serves its original purpose. One of the most know landmarks and symbols of the town is the Town Hall Tower. It was built in the 16th century and is the highest building in the town with 53.75 metres (176.3 ft). It is open to the public as a lookout tower. The square also include the Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross, the Holy Trinity column, or a baroque fountain, which is called Šlikovský pond due to its size.

The Church of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross was founded in 1289. The originally Gothic church was rebuilt in the Baroque style in the second half of the 17th century. Its present appearance is the result of the reconstruction after the fire in 1811.

From the square leads the narrowest lane in the Czech Republic, Katova ulicka (meaning "Hangman's alley"). At its narrowest point, it is only 66 centimetres (2.17 ft) wide, and is about 50 metres (160 ft) long.

The painting depicts southwest corner of Mirove Square, the Town Hall Tower and Marian Column.

Artist: Unknown