Iosif Vulcan - Oradea, Romania
Bust of the Romanian poet, magazine editor, playwright, novelist and cultural figure
Location: Romania

At the eastern end of the Strada Iosif Vulcan is a bust of Iosif Vulcan on a pedestal with his name on it. The bust seems to be of stone. Apart from the memorial and the street, that is named after him, there is also the "Muzeul Memorial Iosif Vulcan" (Iosif Vulcan Memorial Museum)

"Iosif Vulcan

Iosif Vulcan (March 31, 1841 – September 8, 1907) was an ethnic Romanian Austro-Hungarian magazine editor, poet, playwright, novelist and cultural figure. He founded the literary magazine Familia, which he published for four decades.

Biography

Early life

Vulcan was born in Pusztahollód, Bihar County, in the Kingdom of Hungary, now Holod, Bihor County, Romania. [...]

He attended the Premonstratensian high school in Oradea from 1851 to 1859, followed by a law degree from the University of Pest. In 1853, while in high school, he helped start a magazine that appeared until 1870. There are poems of his written in Pest in 1859, when he was eighteen. [...] Vulcan often spent time in Létavértes during his student days, writing his first love poems there, about a sweetheart who lived in the town.

'Familia' and later activity

He launched 'Familia' literary magazine in Pest-Buda in 1865 and would lead it for some forty years. In 1866, he published his first volume of poetry. [...] He married Aurelia Popovici in 1871; the couple led a happy life together and she inspired a number of his poems. [...] In 1877, he collaborated on a Hungarian-language anthology of Romanian folk poetry, contributing twelve ballads, sixteen romances and a preface on the general subject. Over the course of the 1870s, he continued publishing short stories, novels, travel accounts and a comedy play. [...] During the 1890s, encouraged by the reception of his first play, he published a number of other comedies. Against the backdrop of the Transylvanian Memorandum trial and rising national sentiment, he wrote a historical tragedy about the young Stephen III of Moldavia. [...]"

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iosif_Vulcan