Porta Pia - Rome, Italy
Michelangelo-designed gate through the old Aurelian Walls in northeastern Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

During the pontificate of Pius IV (1559-65), several infrastructure changes were made in the city of Rome. Part of these changes involved a new road and a new gate through the old Aurelian Wall. These were named after the pope: Via Pia and Porta Pia respectively. The new gate was designed by none other than Michelangelo, who, unfortunately, did not live long enough to see it through to completion.

The stamp portrays the Porta Pia, but it does not commemorate it. Rather, it was part of a set of four stamps, issued as a souvenir sheet, celebrating the 150th anniversary of the capture of Rome on 20-September-1870. By the late 1860s, the unification of Italy was all but complete except for one major piece: Rome. Taking advantage of the opportunity afforded by the Franco-Prussian War (France had withdrawn its troops from the Papal States) the Kingdom of Italy marched on Rome. Using artillery, they blasted a hole in the wall just a few meters north of the Porta Pia. The Papal States put up a token resistance but by the end of the day had hoisted the white flag of surrender. Rome had once again become the capital of a unified Italy.

Today, the Porta Pia hosts a small museum dedicated to the Italian Bersaglieri. There is also a statue and column outside the gate commemorating the historical events. And the street leading up to the Porta Pia has been renamed from Via Pia to Via XX Settembre.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 20-Sep-2020