Plaza de Colón - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Plaza de Colón is one of the most popular squares in Córdoba .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This Plaza is particular because has four streets that do this plaza, and in it It's the Gardens (Jardines de la Merced).

"Located in the downtown area of the city, in the center of the square there are gardens that contain a wide variety of trees.

It owes its name to the fact that it was in the Convent of La Merced , located in said square, where Christopher Columbus stayed while waiting for the conquest of Granada by the Catholic Monarchs to end. This was the condition that had been placed on him to support his mission to the Indies. His name was definitively given in 1892 to commemorate the fourth centenary of the discovery of America.

Its central location makes it an important Cordoba road junction, with numerous streets and avenues reaching it:

Round of the Tejares
Osario Street
Conde de Torres Cabrera Street
Corner Gate
Moreno Square
Guerrita Sidewalk
Reyes Católicos Street
featured items

Monument to the Cordovan woman
Palacio de la Merced , headquarters of the Provincial Council of Córdoba
Malmuerta Tower . Defensive tower, from the 14th century
National Institute of Employment and Andalusian Health Service
Railway College , educational center founded in 1933
Colón School , educational center founded in 1929 . Until 1967 it was called the Marqués de Estella School Group
Mezquita del Morabito , an Islamic oratory from the 20th century, the first that Córdoba had in modern times
Monument to the Cordoba Woman , a sculpture made at the end of the 20th-beginning of the 20th century, located next to one of the access doors to the park.

Name: Plaza de Colón

Street Location: Plaza de Colón