Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Germain - Fervaques, France
31U E 299257 N 5435661
[EN] 19th century stained glass in this historical monument church. [FR] Des vitraux du 19ème siècle dans cette église monument historique.
Location: Normandie, France

"Architectural Description
The building is oriented. Its Latin cross plan has five bays. The bedside is flat. The latter is flanked by a bell tower and a chapel. To the north, an annex is perhaps the sacristy.

The main facade faces south. It has only one level surmounted by a triangular pediment. The portal is framed by four jambs supporting a pointed arch arch and a tympanum adorned with a trilobe. The outer arch is toothed.

The gutter walls are each pierced with pointed arch windows. The south wall has a door. The ends of the transept are pierced by a pyramidal composition of stained glass windows, two broken arch windows and a circular stained glass window.

The apse is decorated with three longitudinal stained glass windows forming a triangular composition.

The bell tower has an entrance surmounted by a semi-circular arched window. The Fry-style roof features a clock and, on its four sides, a series of eight louvres on two levels.

The entire building is covered with a double pitched roof except for the annex which has a flat roof.

Main stages of construction
The south side tower of the church seems to date back to the Romanesque period, the first period of construction. The rest of the building was rebuilt between 1891 and 1896, led by architect Charles Lucas. The work consisted of enlarging the nave, repairing the framework and roofing, rebuilding the apse, total restoration of the choir, new stained glass windows signed Haussaire, and the construction of two side chapels.

History and important dates
Fervaques is initially a simple stronghold of the barony of Auquainville. The land passed into the hands of the Hautemer family. Guillaume de Hautemer, known as Marshal de Fervaques, participated in the Wars of Religion in the Calvinist party. He led the sacking of Lisieux Cathedral in 1562. The tower is clad in ferruginous sandstone, grison. In the 19th century, an important pilgrimage took place to the relics of Saint Justus throughout the month of May. The church was under the patronage of the Abbey of Cormeilles."