Wagner-Heller Grist Mill - Hellertown, PA, USA
The Wagner-Heller Grist Mill was built by Stoffel Wagner in 1767.

The mill, built in 1767 by Stoffel Wagner, was owned and operated by the Wagner family for about 200 years.

This "L-shaped" total structure is made up of a Main mill structure that is about 35'x55' of 2.5 stories with a 2.5 story, 25'x35' addition. It is made of fieldstone. The main mill and the addition both have three doors up to the catshead. The main is on the gable end while the addition has the doors on the dormer of the gambrel slate roof. Nestled up against the original mill structure at a 90 degree angle and flush with the front of the original mill is a 25'X 35' addition of 2.5 stories and a gambrel/hip roof that connects right up against the peak roof of the main mill.

A millrace drew water from the Saucon Creek to power the mill. The inlet and exit of the race at the southeast corner of the main mill building.

The mill is curretly being used as recreational hall. By 2007, the mill had been greatly restored as part of Hellertown Historical Society facilities in a small park setting. The miller's house on the property owned by the Hellertown Historical Society and housing the same under its roof.
Current Status: Plaque Only

Current Use: Hellertown Historical Society and recreation hall.