Rabenstein Tower (west side) - Ceské Budejovice, Czech Republic
The west side of Rabenstein Tower
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

A granite tower, part of the city fortifications, built into the main wall on the western side of the fortifications; built during the 14th century to reinforce the city walls.

The name of the tower was probably given by the monk Wolfgang Rabenstein.

Construction began with the building of a rectangular prismatic tower reaching to the level of the first floor windows. Immediately afterwards, it was completed in its entirety on three floors with a gallery on the inner side of the walls.

The tower with reinforced corners is topped by a high hipped roof with a preserved late Gothic truss. Three bay windows are planted from the truss structure. The individual floors were divided by flat beamed ceilings. The ground floor was accessible by a ladder from the first floor. The remaining floors were connected in the same way. Already during the construction of the tower, Gothic windows were installed instead of the roofs, indicating a possible residential function. Significant modifications took place in 1828, when the tower was converted into flats with interiors designed in the late 19th century classical style. At that time, an entrance was also created from Panská Street and the ground floor was glazed.

When the Rabenštejn Tower lost its defensive significance, it was converted into a dwelling for the town guards in 1828. The water gate to the Mill Drain used to be in its vicinity. According to tradition, Jews were expelled from the town here at the end of 1505. A part of the facade of the Rear Mill stands out at the right edge of the frame.
Physical Address:
Panská