Mary Randolph (9 Aug. 1762 - 23 Jan. 1828) - Chester VA
18S E 295586 N 4132838
Marker is near Chester, Virginia, in Chesterfield County. Marker is on East Hundred Road (Virginia Route 10) 0.1 miles west of Allied Road, Chester VA 23836
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT ON THE VIRGINIA MARKER 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-267.)

Mary Randolph (9 Aug. 1762 - 23 Jan. 1828)
Mary Randolph, a native of Chesterfield County and author of the first American regional cookbook, lived nearby at Presquile Plantation during the last two decades of the 18th century after her marriage to David Meade Randolph in 1782. The couple then moved to Richmond, where Mary Randolph's reputation as cook, hostess, and entrepreneur flourished. They later moved to Washington, D. C. In 1824, she published The Virginia Housewife, an important collection of recipes and advice that has been reprinted many times since. In her book, Mary Randolph revealed not only her own culinary genius but also the rich and diverse heritage of early American cuisine.

Location: East Hundred Road (Virginia Route 10)