The Chickahominy River & Seven Days' Battles - Mechanicsville VA
18S E 289354 N 4163111
Marker is in Mechanicsville, Virginia, in Hanover County. Marker is on Mechanicsville Turnpike (U.S. 360) 0.6 miles east of Springdale Road. Mechanicsville VA 23111
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT ON VIGINIA MARKER 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-11.)

The Chickahominy River & Seven Days' Battles
During the Civil War's Seven Days' Battles from 25 June to 1 July 1862, many engagements occurred along and near the Chickahominy River. Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan led the Army of the Potomac. His goal was to capture the Confederate capital city of Richmond, defended by Gen. Robert E. Lee. Battles fought near the river include Beaver Dam Creek (Mechanicsville) on 26 June, Gaines's Mill on 27 June, and Savage's Station on 29 June. These and other battles encouraged McClellan to retreat to Harrison's Landing and ended the immediate threat to the capital city.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2002

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Department of Historic Resources.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):