ONLY National Recreational Trail set within a National Historic District - Newport, Rhode Island
19T E 308194 N 4595154
The 3.5-mile Cliff Walk in Newport, Rhode Island, is the only National Recreational Trail set within a National Historic District. It is a popular public access trail that combines ocean shoreline with Gilded Age architectural history.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Cliff Walk was developed by estate owners during Newport, Rhode Island's Gilded Age from 1880 through 1920. One of nearly 1,300 specially designated trails in the United States, and of just two in the Ocean State, first in New England, and 65th in the nation, the Cliff Walk holds a unique superlative. An informational sign with a "You Are Here" map at the northern end of the trail tells of the special classification. The upper left corner of the sign reads:
WELCOME TO CLIFF WALK

Cliff Walk is world famous as a public access walk and trail that combines the natural beauty of the Newport shoreline with the architectural history of Newport's famed Gilded Age.

Cliff Walk is unique: the only National Recreational Trail set within a National Historic District.

The Walk is 3.5 miles one way. South of Ruggles Avenue, the Walk becomes progressively more challenging, often becoming an undefined trail over jagged rocks and boulders. Sturdy shoes are recommended. As you travel north to south, you will find exits from the walk at Narragansett Ave., Webster St., Sheppard Ave., Ruggles Ave., Marine Ave., and Ledge Rd. There are also many bus stops along the way that will return you to the Newport Visitor's Center.

Look for the National Recreation Trails logo just below the text. The trail runs along the west side of Easton Bay within the Ochre Point-Cliffs Historic District. "The district is home to famous mansions such as the William Watts Sherman House and The Breakers, one of the largest houses in the area built by the Vanderbilt Family. The district was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975." (Source: Wikipedia)

About - via CliffWalk.com:

There are Five unique segments to Cliff Walk:

1. Memorial Blvd. to Forty Steps
Paved walk ideal for casual walk or jog

2. Forty Steps to Ruggles Ave.
A close up of Mansions at Salve University campus; there are several sets of steps.

3. Ruggles Ave. to Belmont Beach
A touch of rough terrain and waves breaking near walk when wind is strong from South.

4. Belmont Beach to Ledge Rd.
Ppieces of Rugged Terrain especially at Rough Point, however this is most rewarding for serious hikers not afraid of heights.

5. Ledge Road to Bellevue Ave.
Sometimes missed by Cliff Walkers, but if you have done Segment 4 this is easy and better than walking out Ledge Rd.

Cliff Walk is free and open to the public. Hours: Sunrise to sunset. The closest on-street parking is available on Memorial Boulevard at Easton Beach -- metered from May 1 - October 31; free November 1 - April 30, hour limits may apply.

To find the marker, head south from 119 Memorial Boulevard at the west end of Easton Beach. It is about 50 feet from the entrance and overlooks the bay. A cast bronze plaque mounted to a boulder on the opposite side of the walk also notes the walking trail's 1976 designation of national importance.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Information sign; official websites

Location of coordinates: The coordinates are on The Cliff Walk, south from Memorial Boulevard at the west end of Easton Beach. It is about 50 feet from the trail entrance and overlooks the bay.