Edificio La Unión y el Fénix (Córdoba) - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 343501 N 4194530
The La Unión y el Fénix Building is a building built in 1927 and located in Plaza de las Tendillas number 6 in Córdoba , in the heart of the city.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
The former insurance company La Unión y El Fénix hired the architect Benjamín Gutiérrez Prieto , who began construction of the building in 1926 to be finished the following year. During the Spanish Civil War it housed one of the sirens that warned the population of the arrival of bombardments.

Design
The building is divided into 3 sections of five heights. It stands out for the solution of its corner where a triple-height window is framed by columns that support a circular finish crowned by the Ave Fénix with a human figure on it, symbol of the company .