B953 Milestone - Inchture, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Milestone outside the hotel in the Perthshire village of Inchture, marking the old route between the cities of Dundee and Perth.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone stands outside the Inchture Hotel in the village of the same name on the Main Street. Inchture lies on the Carse of Gowrie, a fertile plain north of the Firth of Tay between the Scottish cities of Dundee and Perth, and was once on the main route between the two before a by-pass was built.

The milestone now lies on the B953 road what was once the A85 before the dual-carriageway was built to the north and eventually renamed as the A90.

The milestone is white-painted and has black lettering with a 'D' & 'P', signifying Dundee and Perth.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone