Porte Saint-Georges - Le Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569784 N 4988392
[EN] It is the last vestige of the inner enclosure known as the "Grand Cloître" of the town of Le Puy-en-Velay. [FR] C'est le dernier vestige de l'enceinte intérieure dite du "Grand Cloître" de la ville du Puy-en-Velay.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"History
The bishops of Le Puy, counts of Velay, fortified their city with a double enclosure, one surrounding the city, the other called "enclosure of the cloister" protecting the cathedral and the episcopal palace. The Pannessac tower is part of the first enclosure. The Porte Saint-Georges is part of the second.

Description
It gives way to the street of the same name. There remains a bed of very large blocks, possibly Roman, which are about two meters above the ground. On one of the sides, a postern gives the old ground also indicated by the site of the gongs. The thickness of the rampart is about 1m30. Inside, a row of corbels carrying slabs increases the width of the walkway. The width of the gate is 3.22 meters. This work was built in 1237."