Detenido un joven tras subirse al caballo de Las Tendillas - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 343510 N 4194494
The Local Police immediately intercepts a minor who, along with others, climbed the monument | On social networks, a video circulates where they are seen celebrating the act
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Local Police of Córdoba arrested a 17-year-old young man , in the early hours of last Sunday, after getting on , together with two other young people, the horse in the Plaza de las Tendillas .

The only person arrested for these events was intercepted on Conde de Gondomar street , where he was also identified and detained by the agents who, at the time the incident occurred, around 6:00 in the morning, were patrolling the area.

The three men who climbed the Potro de Córdoba fountain have been Córdoba fountain have been identified and proposed for sanction
Manuela. Larrea

According to sources consulted, everything indicates that the monument was not damaged by these actions, which rules out any crime of damage to historical heritage that those involved could have incurred.

Video on social networks
A video circulates on social networks where the aforementioned can be seen on the monument, while they greet and celebrate before a larger group that waits, singing, below.

At the end of those same images, you can see the young people running away from the police officers. That same fact is the one that is attributed to the young detainee: disobedience and resistance to authority for fleeing when the agents stopped them.

INCIDENT SIMILAR TO THE ONE THAT OCCURRED IN THE PLAZA DEL POTRO
Recently, Córdoba experienced a similar episode. On social networks, the people of Cordoba showed their indignation at three young people who were recorded going up to the Fuente del Potro during a day of Crossings. The National Police initiated proceedings that ended with the identification of those involved, who were proposed for sanction.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 05/15/2023