Gran Capitán - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Statue of Gran Capitán
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "El monumento al Gran Capitán que se sitúa en la céntrica plaza de las Tendillas es obra del escultor Mateo Inurria, fue construido en 1923 en bronce, excepto la cabeza que es de mármol blanco.

Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba nació en Montilla (Córdoba) el 1 de septiembre de 1433 y falleció en Granada el 2 de diciembre de 1515. Se le llamó El Gran Capitán por ser un genio militar en la guerra contra el Reino de Granada y las guerras en Italia bajo las ordenes de los Reyes Católicos.

Aunque puede que no sea más que una leyenda, se cuenta que el rey Fernando el Católico pidió a don Gonzalo cuentas acerca de lo que había gastado en dinero de su reino, lo que fue interpretado como un insulto por don Gonzalo. De la respuesta hay varias versiones, la más común diría:

“Por picos, palas y azadones, cien millones de ducados; Por limosnas para que frailes y monjas rezasen por los españoles, ciento cincuenta mil ducados; Por guantes perfumados para que los soldados no oliesen el hedor de la batalla, doscientos millones de ducados; Por reponer las campanas averiadas a causa del continuo repicar a victoria, ciento setenta mil ducados; Y, finalmente, por la paciencia de tener que descender a estas pequeñeces del rey a quien he regalado un reino, cien millones de ducados”."

EN: "The monument to the ‘Gran Capitan’ or ‘Great Captain’ is located in the central Plaza de las Tendillas. Built in 1923 by sculptor Mateo Inurria, it is a bronze equestrian figure with a white marble head.

Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba was born in Montilla (Cordoba) on September 1, 1433 and died in Granada on December 2, 1515. He gained his sobriquet ‘Gran Capitan’ thanks the military genius he showed in the war against the Kingdom of Granada and the wars in Italy fought under the standards of the Catholic Monarchs.

Legend has it that tight-fisted King Ferdinand asked Gonzalo to account for all his expenses, however small, made from the royal coffers during his campaigns. This was taken as an insult by Don Gonzalo, who reputedly wrote the following caustic answer in reply:

“For picks, shovels and hoes, a hundred million ducats; for alms so that friars and nuns could pray for the Spanish, one hundred and fifty thousand ducats; for scented gloves so the soldiers did not smell the stench of battle, two hundred million ducats; for replacing the bells damaged by the continual peals of victory, one hundred and seventy thousand ducats; and, finally, for the patience required for having to lower myself to deal with such petty business with a king to whom I have given a kingdom, a hundred million ducats”."

Admission Prices:
Free