No. 1986, Chvalšiny, CZ
Chvalšiny village
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The village of Chvalšiny was established in the mid-12th century. The first written mentions of Chvalšiny come from a charter by Premysl Otakar II, who founded the monastery in Zlatá Koruna. In this document from 1263, Premysl Otakar II granted lands in the surrounding area, including Chvalšiny, to the monastery. During the Hussite Wars, Chvalšiny, along with other territories, came under the control of Oldrich of Rožmberk. The Rožmberk family owned Chvalšiny until 1601 when Petr Vok of Rožmberk sold the estate to Emperor Rudolf II. From 1622, the Eggenberg family became the owners of Chvalšiny. After their extinction in 1719, Chvalšiny became the property of the Schwarzenberg family until 1848.

The village of Chvalšiny is located in the Protected Landscape Area of Blanský les. It includes the settlements of Cervený Dvur, Borová, and Hejdlov. The area of the municipality is 2,793 hectares, with an elevation of 570 meters above sea level. Among the significant landmarks in the village is the Church of St. Mary Magdalene, built in the late Gothic style between 1487 and 1507. Another notable building is the Baroque Town Hall from 1667, which currently houses the Schwarzenberg Canal Museum, dedicated to the builder of the Schwarzenberg Navigation Canal, Ing. Josef Rosenauer (1735-1804), who was born in Chvalšiny.
Opening Times:
The museum is open from April 1st to October 31st. The museum is closed in November, December, January, February, and March (winter season).

Rating: